You are going to want to read this. Believe me:
[…] And it was wrapped with dishonesty and strong-arm tactics.
When the average American breaks the law, there are consequences. When government officials do, they should also face consequences.
And although you’d never know it, in Ohio, they are actually supposed to as well.
Here are some provisions of law that seem relevant:
O.R.C. 3.07 defines “misconduct in office” as “[a]ny person holding office in this state…who willfully and flagrantly exercises authority or power not authorized by law.”
O.R.C. 2921.44 defines “dereliction of duty,” a second degree misdemeanor, as follows: “No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant's office.”
That’s right, just like a bank robber, after being caught, can’t just return stolen money to the bank and walk away scot-free, an Ohio official can’t just break the law and move on after the lawbreaking is stopped by a court.