Playback speed
[…] (“Party affiliation shall be determined based on the applicant’s voting record in party primaries and various other relevant factors including, but not limited to, political contributions, campaign activities, and other reliable indicia of partisan affiliation.”). By contrast, “belongs” implies membership, and being a member of a political party is different than being affiliated with a political party. R.C. 3513.19(A)(3) (explaining that a person is entitled to vote in a partisan primary if they are “affiliated with” or a “member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to vote”). It is flatly misleading to suggest that a person must “belong to”—be a member of—one of the two major political parties to serve on the Commission.”